Sandalwood is a fragrant and beautiful wood from trees in the genus Santalum. The wood and essential oil have been highly prized for centuries. Its scent is warm and earthy, but uplifts the spirit and opens the mind. Possible wellness benefits of this plant include enhancing the beauty of the skin through the reduction of acne, dark and white spots, and calming irritated skin.
We use Sandalwood as a lovely natural dye plant, creating a light, earthy brown with hints of orange. This slow growing tree has suffered over-harvesting due to its prized scent, therefore, we have been careful to make sure that the dye bark we use is salvage wood from this common Indian tree, which is harvested primarily for oil production.
Sandalwood is most commonly associated with the activation and opening of the third-eye chakra on the body, allowing one to experience clarity of thought, as well as gifts of spiritual contemplation and self reflection. It helps the practitioner access deeper truths, making it a wonderful oil to use in conjunction with your meditation practice. In Hindu and Ayurvedic tradition, the oil and paste are thought to bring one closer to the divine.